Skip to main content
Financial Planning

Managing Your Student Finances in Estonia

Plan your budget effectively with this guide to tuition fees, living costs, scholarships, and financial requirements for studying in Estonia.

Estonia Student Finance Dashboard
Plan your budget for studying in Estonia
Monthly Budget Overview
€
Accommodation€350
Food & Groceries€200
Transportation€30
Utilities & Internet€80
Personal & Leisure€120
Total Monthly€780
Varies by locationApproximate values

Average Annual Tuition

€1,500 - €7,500

Varies by program level and university type
Budget Overview

Financial Planning for Estonia

Planning your finances is essential for a stress-free study experience in Estonia. Here's a comprehensive breakdown of what you can expect to spend as an international student.

Average Monthly Expenses in Estonia
Typical expenses for international students

Essential Monthly Expenses

Accommodation
€350

University dormitory: €200-300

Shared apartment: €300-450

Studio apartment: €400-600

Food & Groceries
€200

Groceries: €150-250

Dining plan: €180-220

Eating out (occasional): €50-100

Transportation
€30

Public transportation: €20-40

Bike/walking: €0-10

Car expenses (if applicable): €150-300

Utilities & Internet
€80

Electricity, heating, water: €50-100

Internet & mobile: €25-40

Personal & Academic
€120

Books & supplies: €30-60

Phone plan: €15-25

Entertainment & personal: €60-120

Budget Distribution

Accommodation45%
Food26%
Transportation4%
Utilities10%
Personal15%
Total Monthly Budget
Average living costs for students
€780
Excluding tuition fees
Costs vary significantly based on location and lifestyle. Figures are estimates and subject to change.
Money Management

Banking & Financial Services in Estonia

Setting up your finances properly will help you manage your money effectively during your studies in Estonia. Learn about banking options, money transfers, and more.

Student-Friendly Banks in Estonia
Popular banking options with student benefits
Swedbank
Estonia's largest bank offering comprehensive student banking services with digital-first approach and extensive ATM network.
  • Free student account with no monthly fees
  • Free debit card and mobile banking app
  • Student loans with preferential interest rates
  • Extensive ATM network across Estonia and Baltics
SEB Bank
Major Nordic bank with strong presence in Estonia, offering modern banking solutions and excellent customer service for international students.
  • No account maintenance fees for students under 26
  • Free international money transfers within SEB network
  • Multi-currency account options
  • 24/7 English-speaking customer support
Luminor Bank
Modern Baltic bank formed from merger of Nordea and DNB operations, offering innovative digital banking solutions for students.
  • Free student package with digital services
  • Contactless payments and mobile wallet integration
  • Special student credit card with cashback
  • Financial literacy programs and budgeting tools

Documents Required to Open a Bank Account in Estonia

  • Passport and valid visa or residence permit
  • University acceptance letter or student ID card
  • Proof of Estonian address (rental agreement or dormitory confirmation)
  • Initial deposit of €10-50 depending on bank
  • Estonian personal identification code (issued by university or migration office)
  • Income verification or financial guarantee letter from parents/sponsors
Money Transfer & Payment Methods
Options for receiving and sending money internationally

Money Transfer Options

Bank Wire Transfers

Traditional bank-to-bank transfers using SWIFT/BIC codes.

Secure
Reliable
Higher fees

Money Transfer Services

Services like Wise, Remitly, Western Union, and MoneyGram.

Lower fees
Better exchange rates
App-based tracking

Common Payment Methods

Cash

Keep some cash on hand for small purchases and emergency situations. ATMs are widely available.

Smart Financial Tips

Expert advice to help you manage your finances effectively while studying in estonia

Budgeting

Track all expenses for the first month to understand spending patterns in euros

Use the 50/30/20 rule: 50% needs, 30% wants, 20% savings

Set up automatic transfers to savings account through Estonian mobile banking

Review and adjust budget monthly considering seasonal expenses like winter clothing

Saving Money

Cook meals at home using affordable Estonian supermarkets like Rimi and Maxima

Get student discounts on public transport with ISIC card (up to 50% off)

Buy second-hand textbooks from Facebook groups or use free university library resources

Share accommodation in Tallinn or Tartu to reduce housing costs by 30-40%

Banking

Open a student bank account within first month for better rates and no fees

Use mobile banking apps like Swedbank or SEB for instant transfers and payments

Understand SEPA transfer fees (usually free) vs international transfer costs

Keep €100-200 emergency cash as some small businesses prefer cash payments

Investment

Start with Estonian bank term deposits offering 2-4% annual interest

Consider Tuleva or LHV pension funds for long-term student savings

Learn about Estonian 20% capital gains tax on investment profits

Only invest money you can afford to lose while maintaining emergency fund

Pro Tips for estonia

Currency Management

  • • Monitor exchange rates and transfer money when rates are favorable
  • • Use multi-currency cards to avoid conversion fees
  • • Keep some local cash (€) for emergencies

Local Financial Culture

  • • Learn about local tipping customs and practices
  • • Understand tax obligations for international students
  • • Explore local student financial support programs

Remember: Financial planning is key to a successful study abroad experience. Start planning early and don't hesitate to seek advice from financial advisors or your university's international student services.

Plan Your Budget

Calculate Your Study Costs in Estonia

Use our interactive calculator to get a personalized estimate of tuition fees and living expenses for your specific program and city.

Use Cost Calculator