Skip to main content
Financial Planning

Managing Your Student Finances in Portugal

Plan your budget effectively with this guide to tuition fees, living costs, scholarships, and financial requirements for studying in Portugal.

Portugal Student Finance Dashboard
Plan your budget for studying in Portugal
Monthly Budget Overview
€
Accommodation€350
Food & Groceries€200
Transportation€40
Utilities & Internet€80
Personal & Leisure€110
Total Monthly€780
Varies by locationApproximate values

Average Annual Tuition

€1,500 - €7,000

Varies by institution type and program level
Budget Overview

Financial Planning for Portugal

Planning your finances is essential for a stress-free study experience in Portugal. Here's a comprehensive breakdown of what you can expect to spend as an international student.

Average Monthly Expenses in Portugal
Typical expenses for international students

Essential Monthly Expenses

Accommodation
€350

University dormitory: €200-€400

Shared apartment: €300-€500

Studio apartment: €450-€700

Food & Groceries
€200

Groceries: €150-€250

Dining plan: €180-€220

Eating out (occasional): €80-€120

Transportation
€40

Public transportation: €30-€50

Bike/walking: €0-€10

Car expenses (if applicable): €150-€300

Utilities & Internet
€80

Electricity, heating, water: €50-€80

Internet & mobile: €25-€40

Personal & Academic
€110

Books & supplies: €30-€60

Phone plan: €15-€25

Entertainment & personal: €60-€100

Budget Distribution

Accommodation45%
Food26%
Transportation5%
Utilities10%
Personal14%
Total Monthly Budget
Average living costs for students
€780
Excluding tuition fees
Costs vary significantly based on location and lifestyle. Figures are estimates and subject to change.
Money Management

Banking & Financial Services in Portugal

Setting up your finances properly will help you manage your money effectively during your studies in Portugal. Learn about banking options, money transfers, and more.

Student-Friendly Banks in Portugal
Popular banking options with student benefits
Millennium BCP
Portugal's largest private bank offering comprehensive student banking services with competitive rates and extensive ATM network.
  • Free student account with no monthly fees
  • Free debit card and online banking
  • Student loans and credit facilities
  • Over 1,400 ATMs nationwide
Caixa Geral de Depósitos
State-owned bank with strong student support programs and special rates for international students.
  • Conta Universitária with reduced fees
  • Special rates for student housing loans
  • Multi-currency account options
  • Dedicated student support centers
Revolut
Digital banking solution popular among international students for its multi-currency features and low fees.
  • No foreign exchange fees up to monthly limit
  • Instant money transfers between countries
  • Budgeting tools and spending analytics
  • Virtual and physical card options

Documents Required to Open a Bank Account in Portugal

  • Passport and valid visa
  • University acceptance letter or student ID
  • Proof of address in Portugal (rental contract or utility bill)
  • Initial deposit amount (typically €25-50)
  • Portuguese tax number (NIF - Número de Identificação Fiscal)
  • Proof of income or financial support documentation
Money Transfer & Payment Methods
Options for receiving and sending money internationally

Money Transfer Options

Bank Wire Transfers

Traditional bank-to-bank transfers using SWIFT/BIC codes.

Secure
Reliable
Higher fees

Money Transfer Services

Services like Wise, Remitly, Western Union, and MoneyGram.

Lower fees
Better exchange rates
App-based tracking

Common Payment Methods

Cash

Keep some cash on hand for small purchases and emergency situations. ATMs are widely available.

Smart Financial Tips

Expert advice to help you manage your finances effectively while studying in portugal

Budgeting

Track all expenses for the first month to understand spending patterns

Use the 50/30/20 rule: 50% needs, 30% wants, 20% savings

Set up automatic transfers to savings account

Review and adjust budget monthly

Saving Money

Cook meals at home instead of eating out frequently

Use student discounts for transportation and entertainment

Buy second-hand textbooks or use library resources

Share accommodation to reduce housing costs

Banking

Open a student bank account for better rates and benefits

Set up online banking for easy money management

Understand international transfer fees and exchange rates

Keep emergency cash in local currency

Investment

Start with low-risk savings accounts or term deposits

Consider student-friendly investment apps

Learn about local tax implications for investments

Only invest money you can afford to lose

Pro Tips for portugal

Currency Management

  • • Monitor exchange rates and transfer money when rates are favorable
  • • Use multi-currency cards to avoid conversion fees
  • • Keep some local cash (€) for emergencies

Local Financial Culture

  • • Learn about local tipping customs and practices
  • • Understand tax obligations for international students
  • • Explore local student financial support programs

Remember: Financial planning is key to a successful study abroad experience. Start planning early and don't hesitate to seek advice from financial advisors or your university's international student services.

Plan Your Budget

Calculate Your Study Costs in Portugal

Use our interactive calculator to get a personalized estimate of tuition fees and living expenses for your specific program and city.

Use Cost Calculator