Skip to main content
Cost Planner

Living Costs in Qatar for Students

Plan your budget effectively with this comprehensive breakdown of living expenses for international students in Qatar. From accommodation and food to transportation and recreation, understand the real costs of studying in Qatar.

Qatar Cost Estimator 2025

Monthly
HousingQAR 2,500 - QAR 5,500
Food & DiningQAR 1,200 - QAR 2,000
TransportationQAR 300 - QAR 700
Utilities & InternetQAR 400 - QAR 800
Personal & RecreationQAR 500 - QAR 1,000
HealthcareQAR 100 - QAR 200
Monthly Total:QAR 5,000 - QAR 10,200
Annual Total:QAR 60,000 - QAR 122,400
Based on average costs in major Qatar cities for international students

Monthly Expense Breakdown for Students

Understanding your monthly expenses is crucial for effective financial planning when studying in Qatar. Costs vary significantly between cities and lifestyle choices.

Accommodation
University dormitory2,500 - 4,500 QAR

University dormitories offer convenience and community. Usually furnished with utilities included.

Shared apartment3,000 - 6,000 QAR

Sharing an apartment with roommates is typically the most economical option.

Studio apartment5,000 - 9,000 QAR

Private studio apartments offer independence but at a premium cost.

Food & Dining
  • Groceries (cooking at home)800 - 1,500 QAR
  • University meal plan1,000 - 2,000 QAR
  • Restaurants (occasional)500 - 1,200 QAR
  • Fast food/takeout300 - 700 QAR

Food costs depend heavily on your dining choices. University meal plans offer convenience but cooking at home provides significant savings.

Transportation
  • Public transport pass50 - 150 QAR
  • Bike purchase/maintenance50 - 200 QAR (monthly average)
  • Occasional taxi/rideshare200 - 500 QAR
  • Weekend travel100 - 400 QAR

Many universities offer free or discounted public transportation passes. Consider proximity to campus when choosing housing to minimize transport costs.

Utilities & Internet
  • Internet/WiFi200 - 400 QAR
  • Mobile phone plan50 - 150 QAR
  • Electricity100 - 300 QAR
  • Water & heating50 - 150 QAR

Utility costs vary significantly by region and season. Many on-campus accommodations include utilities in rent.

Personal & Recreation
  • Personal care items100 - 300 QAR
  • Clothing & shoes200 - 600 QAR
  • Entertainment300 - 800 QAR
  • Textbooks & supplies100 - 500 QAR

Personal expenses can vary widely based on lifestyle choices. Many students find ways to save on textbooks through used books, rentals, or digital copies.

Healthcare
  • Health insurance100 - 300 QAR
  • Medical visits50 - 200 QAR (co-pay/out-of-pocket)
  • Prescription medications50 - 250 QAR
  • Dental/vision care100 - 500 QAR (occasional)

Health insurance is mandatory for international students at most universities. Campus health centers offer basic services, often at reduced rates.

Cost Comparison Across Major Qatar Cities

Living costs can vary significantly depending on where you study in Qatar. Choose your destination wisely based on your budget.

CityHousing (shared)FoodTransportUtilitiesMonthly Total
Doha4,000 - 9,000 QAR1,500 - 3,000 QAR200 - 600 QAR400 - 800 QAR6,100 - 13,400 QAR
Al Rayyan3,500 - 8,000 QAR1,300 - 2,800 QAR150 - 500 QAR350 - 700 QAR5,300 - 12,000 QAR
Al Khor3,000 - 6,000 QAR1,200 - 2,500 QAR100 - 400 QAR300 - 600 QAR4,600 - 9,500 QAR
Al Wakrah3,000 - 6,500 QAR1,200 - 2,600 QAR150 - 450 QAR300 - 650 QAR4,650 - 10,200 QAR
Lusail4,500 - 10,000 QAR1,600 - 3,200 QAR250 - 700 QAR450 - 900 QAR6,800 - 14,800 QAR

Highest Cost Cities

Doha and Lusail typically rank as the most expensive places to study in Qatar due to their modern infrastructure, amenities, and higher demand for housing.

Budget-Friendly Options

Cities like Al Khor and Al Wakrah often offer more affordable living costs while still providing access to essential services and a good quality of life.

Smart Budgeting Tips for Living in Qatar

Proven strategies to make your budget go further while living in Qatar. Small changes can lead to significant savings over time.

Housing Strategies
  • Consider shared accommodation (e.g., flatshares, villa partitions) to significantly reduce rent.
  • Look for housing in areas slightly outside the immediate city center (e.g., Al Thumama, Old Airport, Ain Khaled) with good public transport access.
  • Negotiate rent, especially for longer-term leases (12+ months) or if paying multiple months upfront.
  • Factor in utility costs (Kahramaa - electricity/water) when comparing rental prices; some include, most don't.
  • Utilize online property portals (e.g., Property Finder, Qatar Living) to compare prices and avoid agent fees where possible.
  • If employed, check if your company offers housing allowances or staff accommodation.
Food & Groceries
  • Cook meals at home instead of eating out frequently; restaurant dining can be expensive.
  • Shop at hypermarkets (e.g., Lulu, Carrefour, Family Food Centre) for better bulk deals and fresh produce.
  • Look for weekly promotions and discount flyers from supermarkets.
  • Buy local produce when available (e.g., during winter months) for freshness and lower prices.
  • Limit reliance on food delivery apps, which add service fees and delivery charges.
  • Pack your lunch and snacks if working or studying to avoid impulse purchases.
Smart Spending
  • Utilize the Doha Metro for cost-effective transportation; consider a rechargeable travel card.
  • Take advantage of free public parks, beaches, and cultural events (e.g., Katara, Souq Waqif).
  • Look for 'Happy Hour' deals or special promotions at restaurants and cafes for dining out.
  • Buy second-hand items (furniture, electronics) from online marketplaces (e.g., Qatar Living classifieds, Facebook Marketplace).
  • Compare prices for electronics and appliances across different retailers before purchasing.
  • Limit impulse purchases at malls; plan your shopping trips.

Find more student discounts

The Entertainer App
MyBook Qatar
Qatar Living Classifieds
Hypermarket Loyalty Programs

Hidden Costs & Unexpected Expenses in Qatar

Account for less obvious expenses when budgeting for living in Qatar. These often-overlooked costs can significantly impact your budget.

Setup & Administrative Fees

Residency Permit (RP) & Medical Check

QAR 500 - 1000

Mandatory fees for obtaining your residency permit, including medical examination and fingerprinting. Often covered by employer, but not always.

Security Deposits (Housing & Utilities)

QAR 3,000 - 10,000+

Typically 1-2 months' rent for housing, plus a separate deposit for Kahramaa (electricity/water) connection. Refundable, but ties up cash initially.

Agent Fees (Housing)

QAR 2,000 - 5,000+

If using a real estate agent, a commission (usually half a month's rent) is common. Try to find direct landlord listings to avoid this.

Furniture & Appliances (Initial Setup)

QAR 5,000 - 20,000+

Unless renting fully furnished, initial costs for beds, sofa, kitchen appliances, etc., can be substantial. Consider second-hand options.

Living & Lifestyle Expenses

Internet & TV Packages

QAR 250 - 500/month

High-speed internet is essential but can be costly. TV packages add to this. Look for bundled deals.

Mobile Data & Calls

QAR 100 - 300/month

While Wi-Fi is common, having sufficient mobile data for navigation and communication is important. Roaming can be very expensive.

Car-related Costs (if applicable)

QAR 500 - 2,000+/month

Driving license conversion/test fees, car rental/purchase, insurance, fuel, maintenance, and parking. Public transport is an alternative.

Healthcare (Non-covered)

Varies (QAR 100 - 500+ per visit)

While public healthcare is subsidized, private clinics and certain treatments/medications may not be fully covered by basic insurance or employer plans.

International Remittances

Varies (0.5% - 2% + fixed fees)

Fees for sending money back home can add up. Compare exchange rates and transfer fees across banks and exchange houses.

Social & Leisure Activities

Dining out, entertainment, weekend trips, and social gatherings can quickly add up in Qatar's vibrant social scene.

Annual Travel Home

Flights back to your home country, especially during peak seasons, can be a significant annual expense.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about managing finances and living costs while studying in Qatar.

What is the average monthly cost of living for students in Qatar?

For 2024-2025, an international student in Qatar can expect monthly living costs to range from QAR 4,000 to QAR 7,500 (approximately $1,100 - $2,050 USD), excluding tuition. This covers accommodation, food, transport, and personal expenses. Costs vary significantly based on lifestyle and accommodation choice.

How much should I budget for the first month in Qatar?

Your first month's budget should be higher, around QAR 8,000 to QAR 15,000 ($2,200 - $4,100 USD). This accounts for initial setup costs like security deposits (often 1-2 months' rent), furniture if renting unfurnished, initial grocery stock-up, SIM card, and essential household items. Factor in potential flight costs and visa fees if not paid upfront.

Are living costs higher in major cities compared to smaller towns?

Qatar is a relatively small country, and most educational institutions are concentrated in or near Doha, the capital. Therefore, significant cost differences between 'major cities' and 'smaller towns' are less pronounced than in larger countries. Doha will generally have the highest costs, especially for central accommodation. Areas slightly outside the city center or university-provided housing might offer marginal savings.

Need Personalized Financial Planning?

Get expert advice tailored to your specific situation and budget for studying in Qatar.

Schedule Financial Consultation
Free Consultation

Need help with your Qatar budget?

Speak with our advisors to get personalized financial planning for your studies in Qatar.

Get Financial Guidance