Skip to main content
Cost Planner

Living Costs in Turkey for Students

Plan your budget effectively with this comprehensive breakdown of living expenses for international students in Turkey. From accommodation and food to transportation and recreation, understand the real costs of studying in Turkey.

Turkey Cost Estimator 2025

Monthly
Housing8,000 TL - 18,000 TL
Food & Dining4,000 TL - 8,000 TL
Transportation1,000 TL - 2,000 TL
Utilities & Internet1,500 TL - 3,000 TL
Personal & Recreation1,500 TL - 3,000 TL
Healthcare300 TL - 800 TL
Monthly Total:16,300 TL - 32,800 TL
Annual Total:195,600 TL - 393,600 TL
Based on average costs in major Turkey cities for international students

Monthly Expense Breakdown for Students

Understanding your monthly expenses is crucial for effective financial planning when studying in Turkey. Costs vary significantly between cities and lifestyle choices.

Accommodation
University dormitory2,500 - 7,000 TRY

University dormitories offer convenience and community. Usually furnished with utilities included.

Shared apartment6,000 - 15,000 TRY

Sharing an apartment with roommates is typically the most economical option.

Studio apartment10,000 - 25,000 TRY

Private studio apartments offer independence but at a premium cost.

Food & Dining
  • Groceries (cooking at home)4,000 - 8,000 TRY
  • University meal plan2,000 - 4,000 TRY
  • Restaurants (occasional)2,000 - 5,000 TRY
  • Fast food/takeout1,000 - 3,000 TRY

Food costs depend heavily on your dining choices. University meal plans offer convenience but cooking at home provides significant savings.

Transportation
  • Public transport pass300 - 800 TRY
  • Bike purchase/maintenance500 - 2,000 TRY (one-time/annual)
  • Occasional taxi/rideshare500 - 1,500 TRY
  • Weekend travel1,000 - 3,000 TRY

Many universities offer free or discounted public transportation passes. Consider proximity to campus when choosing housing to minimize transport costs.

Utilities & Internet
  • Internet/WiFi250 - 500 TRY
  • Mobile phone plan200 - 400 TRY
  • Electricity500 - 1,500 TRY
  • Water & heating400 - 1,200 TRY

Utility costs vary significantly by region and season. Many on-campus accommodations include utilities in rent.

Personal & Recreation
  • Personal care items500 - 1,000 TRY
  • Clothing & shoes1,000 - 3,000 TRY
  • Entertainment1,000 - 3,000 TRY
  • Textbooks & supplies500 - 2,000 TRY

Personal expenses can vary widely based on lifestyle choices. Many students find ways to save on textbooks through used books, rentals, or digital copies.

Healthcare
  • Health insurance300 - 800 TRY (monthly/annualized)
  • Medical visits200 - 1,000 TRY (private, if not covered)
  • Prescription medications100 - 500 TRY
  • Dental/vision care500 - 2,000 TRY (occasional)

Health insurance is mandatory for international students at most universities. Campus health centers offer basic services, often at reduced rates.

Cost Comparison Across Major Turkey Cities

Living costs can vary significantly depending on where you study in Turkey. Choose your destination wisely based on your budget.

CityHousing (shared)FoodTransportUtilitiesMonthly Total
Istanbul10,000 - 25,000 TRY5,000 - 10,000 TRY800 - 1,500 TRY1,500 - 3,500 TRY17,300 - 40,000 TRY
Ankara8,000 - 20,000 TRY4,500 - 9,000 TRY700 - 1,200 TRY1,200 - 3,000 TRY14,400 - 33,200 TRY
Izmir7,000 - 18,000 TRY4,000 - 8,000 TRY600 - 1,000 TRY1,000 - 2,500 TRY12,600 - 29,500 TRY
Antalya6,000 - 15,000 TRY3,500 - 7,500 TRY500 - 900 TRY900 - 2,200 TRY10,900 - 25,600 TRY
Eskişehir5,000 - 12,000 TRY3,000 - 6,500 TRY400 - 800 TRY800 - 2,000 TRY9,200 - 21,300 TRY

Highest Cost Cities

Major metropolitan areas like Istanbul and Ankara typically rank as the most expensive places to study in Turkey due to higher demand for housing and services.

Budget-Friendly Options

Smaller cities and university towns such as Eskişehir, Konya, or Kayseri often offer excellent education quality at significantly lower living costs, especially for accommodation.

Smart Budgeting Tips for Students in Turkey

Proven strategies to make your budget go further while studying in Turkey. Small changes can lead to significant savings over time.

Housing Strategies
  • Consider university dormitories (KYK Yurtları) for all-inclusive housing, often subsidized and cheaper.
  • Share apartments (ev arkadaşı) with other students to split rent and utility costs.
  • Look for housing in suburban areas (e.g., Esenyurt, Beylikdüzü in Istanbul) with good public transport links, as city centers are pricier.
  • Negotiate rent for longer-term leases (e.g., 12 months) and clarify if utilities are included.
  • Apply early for university housing - often significantly cheaper and more secure than the private market.
  • Consider becoming a Resident Assistant (RA) if available, for housing discounts or free accommodation.
Food & Groceries
  • Cook meals at home instead of eating out frequently; restaurant prices can add up quickly.
  • Shop at discount supermarkets like BİM, A101, and Şok for daily essentials and generic brands.
  • Take advantage of student meal plans (yemekhane) at university cafeterias if cost-effective, they are usually very cheap.
  • Buy in bulk from local markets (pazar) for fresh produce, especially fruits and vegetables, which are cheaper than supermarkets.
  • Use student discounts at grocery stores if offered, and look for weekly flyers.
  • Join university dining plans for better rates and convenience.
Smart Spending
  • Use student discounts (öğrenci indirimi) for public transportation (Istanbulkart, Ankarakart, etc.) and entertainment (museums, cinemas).
  • Buy used textbooks or rent them online; check university libraries or second-hand bookshops (sahaflar).
  • Take advantage of free campus activities, clubs, and resources (gyms, sports facilities).
  • Use public libraries or university libraries for study spaces and free internet instead of cafes.
  • Look for student deals on technology and software through university portals or Turkish retailers.
  • Compare prices before making major purchases; online comparison sites are useful.

Find more student discounts

ISIC Card (International Student Identity Card)
Öğrenci Kartı (Local Student Card)
University Student Union/Clubs
Local Supermarket Loyalty Programs

Hidden Costs & Unexpected Expenses in Turkey

Account for less obvious expenses when budgeting for studies in Turkey. These often-overlooked costs can significantly impact your budget.

Academic & Administrative Fees

Student visa application & residency permit

Approx. ₺1,500 - ₺4,000 (initial)

Initial visa fees from your home country plus the mandatory residency permit (İkamet İzni) application fee and card fee in Turkey. Renewals are also required annually.

Mandatory health insurance

Approx. ₺1,000 - ₺3,000 annually

Compulsory health insurance for international students to obtain a residency permit. Costs vary by provider and coverage.

University application fees

Approx. ₺200 - ₺1,000 per application

Non-refundable application fees for multiple universities during the admission process. Some universities may waive for specific programs.

Textbooks and academic supplies

Approx. ₺500 - ₺2,000 per semester

Course materials, lab supplies, specialized software licenses, and printing costs. Varies significantly by program.

Living & Lifestyle Expenses

Security deposits & agent fees (for private housing)

1-2 months rent (deposit) + 1 month rent (agent fee)

Housing deposits (depozito) typically equal to 1-2 months rent, refundable at lease end. Real estate agent fees (emlakçı komisyonu) are usually one month's rent, non-refundable.

Initial home setup costs (if renting unfurnished)

Approx. ₺5,000 - ₺20,000

If renting an unfurnished apartment, costs for basic furniture, kitchenware, and appliances can be substantial.

Utilities connection fees & deposits

Approx. ₺500 - ₺1,500 per utility

One-time connection fees and deposits for electricity, water, natural gas, and internet, especially for new subscriptions.

Banking fees & currency exchange

Varies (0.5% - 5% per transaction)

International transfer fees, ATM withdrawal fees, account maintenance fees, and unfavorable exchange rates when converting foreign currency.

Travel Expenses

Flights home, domestic travel for holidays, and local excursions can add up quickly. Factor in costs for intercity buses (otobüs) or flights.

Social Activities & Cultural Immersion

Maintaining a social life, exploring Turkish culture (museums, historical sites, local events), and dining out occasionally require budgeting. These are crucial for a fulfilling experience.

Unexpected Medical Expenses

While mandatory insurance covers basics, out-of-pocket costs for specialist visits, dental care, or non-covered medications can arise.

Communication Costs

SIM card purchase, monthly mobile data plans, and international calls if not using VoIP apps.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about managing finances and living costs while studying in Turkey.

What is the average monthly cost of living for students in Turkey?

For the 2024-2025 academic year, international students in Turkey can expect monthly living costs to range from $300 to $600 USD, excluding tuition. This varies significantly based on city, lifestyle, and accommodation choice. Major cities like Istanbul or Ankara will be at the higher end, while smaller university towns offer more affordable options. This budget typically covers accommodation, food, transportation, and personal expenses.

How much should I budget for the first month in Turkey?

For your first month in Turkey, it's advisable to budget $800 - $1200 USD. This higher initial amount accounts for one-time setup costs such as security deposits for accommodation (typically 1-2 months' rent), initial grocery stocking, essential household items, public transport cards, and potential visa/residence permit application fees. Having extra funds ensures a smooth transition and covers unforeseen expenses.

Are living costs higher in major cities compared to smaller towns?

Yes, living costs are generally significantly higher in major cities like Istanbul, Ankara, and Izmir compared to smaller university towns such as Eskişehir, Konya, or Antalya. Accommodation, in particular, can be 50-100% more expensive in big cities. Food and transportation costs also tend to be higher, though the difference might be less pronounced than for housing. Smaller towns offer a more budget-friendly student experience.

Need Personalized Financial Planning?

Get expert advice tailored to your specific situation and budget for studying in Turkey.

Schedule Financial Consultation
Free Consultation

Need help with your Turkey budget?

Speak with our advisors to get personalized financial planning for your studies in Turkey.

Get Financial Guidance