Skip to main content
Financial Planning

Managing Your Student Finances in United Kingdom

Plan your budget effectively with this guide to tuition fees, living costs, scholarships, and financial requirements for studying in United Kingdom.

Money for Studying in the UK

Fees, money to show for the visa, and living costs, in British pounds (£, GBP).
Monthly Budget Overview
£
Accommodation£1,164
Food & Groceries£167
Transportation£173
Personal & Leisure£266
Total Monthly£1,770 a month

Master's tuition (international)

From £19,500 a year (Coventry University, 2026-27) to £48,300 (Imperial College London, 2027 entry), for the courses on our fees page.

International fee for one computer science master's course at each university.
Budget

Monthly Costs in London

King's College London average costs for one month in London, 2026-27. Other cities often cost less.

King's monthly costs
Per month, London

Essential Monthly Expenses

Accommodation
£1,164

Average accommodation in London

Food & Groceries
£167

Food for one month

Transportation
£173

Travel in London zones 1 to 4 (the central rings of the city)

Personal & Academic
£266

Personal and leisure

Total Monthly Budget
Average living costs for students
£1,770 a month
Excluding tuition fees
Costs vary significantly based on location and lifestyle. Figures are estimates and subject to change.
Money Management

Banking in the UK

A UK bank account lets you be paid for part-time work and pay your rent.

Banks Students Use
Two examples. Check each bank's rules for international students.
HSBC UK
A large UK bank with branches across the country.
  • Student Account: only if you have lived in the UK for at least 3 years
  • HSBC Bank Account if you are new to the UK: no monthly fee
Barclays
A large UK bank with a student account.
  • Student Account opened in the Barclays app
  • You may need a letter from your university to finish the application in a branch

Papers to Open an Account

  • Passport
  • Proof that you may live in the UK: a share code from your online visa record (eVisa), a short code that lets an employer or landlord check your visa
  • Proof of address, such as a letter from your university confirming your place
Money Transfer & Payment Methods
Options for receiving and sending money internationally

Money Transfer Options

Bank Wire Transfers

Traditional bank-to-bank transfers using SWIFT/BIC codes.

Secure
Reliable
Higher fees

Money Transfer Services

Services like Wise, Remitly, Western Union, and MoneyGram.

Lower fees
Better exchange rates
App-based tracking

Common Payment Methods

Cash

Keep some cash on hand for small purchases and emergency situations. ATMs are widely available.

Smart Financial Tips

Expert advice to help you manage your finances effectively while studying in uk

Budgeting

Plan with your university's own living cost figures

The money you show for the visa must stay in your account for 28 days in a row

Saving

Council Tax is a yearly bill for your home. A home where everyone is a full-time student does not pay it in England and Wales

A 16-25 Railcard (a card for cheaper train tickets) gives 1/3 off rail travel

Banking

Open a UK bank account after you arrive

Banks ask for ID, proof of address and proof that you may live in the UK

Pro Tips for uk

Currency Management

  • • Monitor exchange rates and transfer money when rates are favorable
  • • Use multi-currency cards to avoid conversion fees
  • • Keep some local cash (£) for emergencies

Local Financial Culture

  • • Learn about local tipping customs and practices
  • • Understand tax obligations for international students
  • • Explore local student financial support programs

Remember: Financial planning is key to a successful study abroad experience. Start planning early and don't hesitate to seek advice from financial advisors or your university's international student services.

Plan Your Budget

Calculate Your Study Costs in United Kingdom

Use our interactive calculator to get a personalized estimate of tuition fees and living expenses for your specific program and city.

Use Cost Calculator