Skip to main content
Study in Cyprus: Fees

Tuition Fees in Cyprus 2026-27

What students from India and Pakistan pay at universities in the Republic of Cyprus in 2026-27. All fees are in euros (€), for non-EU students (students from outside the European Union).

Example: First-Year Costs

Example: BSc Computer Science

Tuition for one year (60 ECTS, European study credits)€10,800
Application fee (once)€60
University visa-help fee (once)€150
Health and accident insurance (a year)€175
Example bill
2026-27

Example only, based on the University of Nicosia (UNIC) 2026-27 fee list.

How Tuition Works in Cyprus

Fees depend on the university and the programme. Most private universities charge by credit (ECTS, European study credits). A full year is 60 ECTS.

Public universities

The University of Cyprus (UCY) and the Cyprus University of Technology (CUT) charge non-EU students €6,834 a year for a bachelor's. Most bachelor's courses there are taught in Greek.

Private universities

UNIC, European University Cyprus (EUC) and Frederick University teach many courses in English. A bachelor's costs €9,240 to €11,700 a year, and Medicine more.

Always use your own university's fee list for 2026-27. Ask what you must pay before your university applies for your entry permit, the paper that lets you enter Cyprus to study.

Public or Private

Your choice of university changes your cost the most.

University TypeRangeKey Considerations
Public (UCY, CUT)€6,834 a year (bachelor's)Mostly taught in Greek at bachelor's level.
Private (UNIC, EUC, Frederick)€9,240 to €11,700 a year (bachelor's)Many programmes taught in English.
Public universities
  • UCY and CUT: lower yearly fees than private universities.
  • Taught master's: €5,125 for the programme.
  • Check the teaching language of each course.
Private universities
  • UNIC, EUC, Frederick and others.
  • Many courses in English.
  • Yearly fees are higher than at public universities.

Fees by Degree Level

2026-27 fees for non-EU students.

Bachelor's Degree
Public universities cost less than private ones. The exact amounts are in the cards and the table on this page.

Range

€6,834 to €11,700 a year

Duration

4 years (240 ECTS)

typical

Key Considerations

  • Check the teaching language of each course before you apply.
  • Private universities teach many bachelor's courses in English.

Bachelor's Fees by Subject (per year, non-EU)

Yearly tuition for English-taught bachelor's programmes at private universities in 2026-27.

Field of StudyLow-EndHigh-EndSpecial Considerations
Computer Science€9,240 at EUC€10,800 at UNICFrederick University charges €9,600.
Business€9,240 at EUC€10,320 at UNICFrederick University charges €9,450.
Nursing€9,300 at Frederick€10,800 at UNICAt EUC, Nursing is taught in Greek.
Law€8,970 at Frederick€11,700 at UNICAt EUC, Law is taught in Greek.
Medicine (MD)€23,000 at EUC€24,000 at UNICMedicine costs much more.
Premium vs. Standard Pricing

Many universities implement differential tuition models where certain programs command premium pricing. This often reflects market demand, faculty costs, and resource requirements.

Typically Premium-Priced Fields:

Medicine
Dentistry
Veterinary Medicine
The Hidden Costs
  • Application fee: €55 at Frederick, €60 at UNIC, €80 at EUC.
  • University visa-help fee: €150 at UNIC, €200 at Frederick (paid to the university).
  • Fee each semester (half a study year): €30 at UNIC, €70 at EUC, €110 at Frederick.
  • Entry permit and registration fee at UCY: €140, paid online through JCC Smart (the online payment site). It is €70 if you already had an Alien Registration Certificate (ARC).

Other Fees

Fees on top of tuition at private universities.

Common Mandatory Fees
Fees typically charged to all students regardless of program
  • Application fee€55 to €80, once

    €55 at Frederick, €60 at UNIC, €80 at EUC.

  • Fee each semester€30 to €110 a semester

    €30 at UNIC, €70 at EUC, €110 at Frederick.

Special & One-Time Fees
Program-specific and occasional charges
  • University visa-help fee€150 to €200, once

    Paid to the university: €150 at UNIC, €200 at Frederick.

  • International Student Guarantee€400 at UNIC

    A safety payment for non-EU students at UNIC. You pay it once and get it back.

Pro Tips for Managing Additional Fees

  • Ask for the full list of fees for your programme.
  • Check which fees are paid once and which each semester.

How and When You Pay

Most universities split the fee by semester (half a study year).

Payment Methods & Options

Payment Methods

  • Bank transfer

    EUC takes the €3,000 deposit by bank transfer only. Always quote your name and passport number.

Payment Plans & Options

1Deposit, then semester payments

  • Pay a deposit to secure your place.
  • Pay the rest each semester.

Quick Facts

Key points for 2026-27.

  • 1Fees are in euros (€).
  • 2Non-EU bachelor's at UCY and CUT: €6,834 a year.
  • 3A taught master's at UCY or CUT: €5,125 for the whole programme.
  • 4Private bachelor's in English: €9,240 to €11,700 a year.
  • 5UNIC Medicine: €24,000 a year. EUC Medicine: €23,000 a year.
Check the language

Public universities teach most bachelor's courses in Greek. UCY asks for good Greek for its bachelor's.

Fees follow credits (ECTS)

If you take more or fewer than 60 ECTS (European study credits) in a year, the fee goes up or down.

Related Guides

Plan the rest of your budget.

External Financial Aid Resources
  • UNIC fees for non-EU students 2026-27
    Visit
  • EUC fees for international students 2026-27
    Visit
  • Frederick University fees 2026-27
    Visit
Free Consultation

Want help comparing Cyprus fees?

We compare the real yearly cost of the programmes you like, with fees, deposits and visa charges included.

Talk to an Advisor