Skip to main content
Financial Planning

Managing Your Student Finances in France

Plan your budget effectively with this guide to tuition fees, living costs, scholarships, and financial requirements for studying in France.

France Student Finance Dashboard
Plan your budget for studying in France
Monthly Budget Overview
€
Accommodation€550
Food & Groceries€300
Transportation€75
Utilities & Internet€100
Personal & Leisure€200
Total Monthly€1225
Varies by locationApproximate values

Average Annual Tuition

€170 - €20,000

Public universities charge lower fees; private institutions vary significantly
Budget Overview

Financial Planning for France

Planning your finances is essential for a stress-free study experience in France. Here's a comprehensive breakdown of what you can expect to spend as an international student.

Average Monthly Expenses in France
Typical expenses for international students

Essential Monthly Expenses

Accommodation
€550

University dormitory: €300-450

Shared apartment: €400-650

Studio apartment: €500-800

Food & Groceries
€300

Groceries: €200-250

University restaurant (CROUS): €3.30 per meal

Eating out (occasional): €50-100

Transportation
€75

Student public transport pass: €25-75

Bike/walking: €0-20

Car expenses (if applicable): €200-400

Utilities & Internet
€100

Electricity, heating, water: €50-80

Internet & mobile: €30-50

Personal & Academic
€200

Books & supplies: €50-100

Phone plan: €15-30

Entertainment & personal: €100-150

Budget Distribution

Accommodation45%
Food25%
Transportation6%
Utilities8%
Personal16%
Total Monthly Budget
Average living costs for students
€1225
Excluding tuition fees
Costs vary significantly based on location and lifestyle. Figures are estimates and subject to change.
Money Management

Banking & Financial Services in France

Setting up your finances properly will help you manage your money effectively during your studies in France. Learn about banking options, money transfers, and more.

Student-Friendly Banks in France
Popular banking options with student benefits
BNP Paribas
One of France's largest banks with extensive student services and international presence
  • Free student account with no monthly fees until age 27
  • Free Visa card and contactless payments
  • Access to over 2,100 ATMs across France
  • English-speaking customer service available
Crédit Agricole
Major French cooperative bank offering comprehensive student banking packages
  • Student package with free account management
  • Preferential rates on student loans and overdrafts
  • Mobile banking app with budget tracking tools
  • Special offers on insurance and savings products
Revolut
Digital banking solution popular among international students for its flexibility
  • Multi-currency account with real exchange rates
  • Instant notifications and spending analytics
  • Free international money transfers
  • Easy account opening with minimal documentation

Documents Required to Open a Bank Account in France

  • Passport and valid visa or residence permit
  • University acceptance letter or student ID card
  • Proof of address (utility bill or rental agreement)
  • Initial deposit amount (typically €10-50)
  • Certificate of enrollment (certificat de scolarité)
  • Birth certificate (translated into French if necessary)
Money Transfer & Payment Methods
Options for receiving and sending money internationally

Money Transfer Options

Bank Wire Transfers

Traditional bank-to-bank transfers using SWIFT/BIC codes.

Secure
Reliable
Higher fees

Money Transfer Services

Services like Wise, Remitly, Western Union, and MoneyGram.

Lower fees
Better exchange rates
App-based tracking

Common Payment Methods

Cash

Keep some cash on hand for small purchases and emergency situations. ATMs are widely available.

Smart Financial Tips

Expert advice to help you manage your finances effectively while studying in france

Budgeting

Track all expenses for the first month to understand spending patterns

Use the 50/30/20 rule: 50% needs, 30% wants, 20% savings

Set up automatic transfers to savings account

Review and adjust budget monthly

Saving Money

Cook meals at home instead of eating out frequently

Use student discounts for transportation and entertainment

Buy second-hand textbooks or use library resources

Share accommodation to reduce housing costs

Banking

Open a student bank account for better rates and benefits

Set up online banking for easy money management

Understand international transfer fees and exchange rates

Keep emergency cash in local currency

Investment

Start with low-risk savings accounts or term deposits

Consider student-friendly investment apps

Learn about local tax implications for investments

Only invest money you can afford to lose

Pro Tips for france

Currency Management

  • • Monitor exchange rates and transfer money when rates are favorable
  • • Use multi-currency cards to avoid conversion fees
  • • Keep some local cash (€) for emergencies

Local Financial Culture

  • • Learn about local tipping customs and practices
  • • Understand tax obligations for international students
  • • Explore local student financial support programs

Remember: Financial planning is key to a successful study abroad experience. Start planning early and don't hesitate to seek advice from financial advisors or your university's international student services.

Plan Your Budget

Calculate Your Study Costs in France

Use our interactive calculator to get a personalized estimate of tuition fees and living expenses for your specific program and city.

Use Cost Calculator