Skip to main content
Cost Planner

Living Costs in France for Students

Plan your budget effectively with this comprehensive breakdown of living expenses for international students in France. From accommodation and food to transportation and recreation, understand the real costs of studying in France.

France Cost Estimator 2025

Monthly
Housing€450 - €850
Food & Dining€250 - €400
Transportation€20 - €75
Utilities & Internet€50 - €100
Personal & Recreation€100 - €200
Healthcare€20 - €50
Monthly Total:€890 - €1675
Annual Total:€10680 - €20100
Based on average costs in major France cities for international students

Monthly Expense Breakdown for Students

Understanding your monthly expenses is crucial for effective financial planning when studying in France. Costs vary significantly between cities and lifestyle choices.

Accommodation
University dormitory200€ - 500€

University dormitories offer convenience and community. Usually furnished with utilities included.

Shared apartment350€ - 700€

Sharing an apartment with roommates is typically the most economical option.

Studio apartment500€ - 1000€

Private studio apartments offer independence but at a premium cost.

Food & Dining
  • Groceries (cooking at home)150€ - 250€
  • University meal plan70€ - 100€
  • Restaurants (occasional)50€ - 150€
  • Fast food/takeout30€ - 80€

Food costs depend heavily on your dining choices. University meal plans offer convenience but cooking at home provides significant savings.

Transportation
  • Public transport pass20€ - 40€
  • Bike purchase/maintenance0€ - 30€
  • Occasional taxi/rideshare10€ - 50€
  • Weekend travel20€ - 100€

Many universities offer free or discounted public transportation passes. Consider proximity to campus when choosing housing to minimize transport costs.

Utilities & Internet
  • Internet/WiFi20€ - 35€
  • Mobile phone plan10€ - 20€
  • Electricity30€ - 70€
  • Water & heating20€ - 60€

Utility costs vary significantly by region and season. Many on-campus accommodations include utilities in rent.

Personal & Recreation
  • Personal care items30€ - 60€
  • Clothing & shoes20€ - 100€
  • Entertainment50€ - 150€
  • Textbooks & supplies20€ - 80€

Personal expenses can vary widely based on lifestyle choices. Many students find ways to save on textbooks through used books, rentals, or digital copies.

Healthcare
  • Health insurance0€ - 50€
  • Medical visits0€ - 25€
  • Prescription medications0€ - 30€
  • Dental/vision care0€ - 50€

Health insurance is mandatory for international students at most universities. Campus health centers offer basic services, often at reduced rates.

Cost Comparison Across Major France Cities

Living costs can vary significantly depending on where you study in France. Choose your destination wisely based on your budget.

CityHousing (shared)FoodTransportUtilitiesMonthly Total
Paris600€ - 1200€250€ - 400€40€ - 80€80€ - 150€970€ - 1830€
Lyon450€ - 800€200€ - 350€30€ - 60€70€ - 130€750€ - 1340€
Marseille400€ - 750€180€ - 300€25€ - 50€60€ - 120€665€ - 1220€
Toulouse380€ - 700€170€ - 280€25€ - 50€60€ - 110€635€ - 1140€
Nantes350€ - 650€160€ - 270€20€ - 45€50€ - 100€580€ - 1065€

Highest Cost Cities

Major metropolitan areas and capital cities typically rank as the most expensive places to study in France.

Budget-Friendly Options

Smaller cities and university towns often offer excellent education quality at significantly lower living costs.

Smart Budgeting Tips for Students

Proven strategies to make your budget go further while studying in France. Small changes can lead to significant savings over time.

Housing Strategies
  • Apply for CROUS (Centre régional des œuvres universitaires et scolaires) housing early – it's heavily subsidized and often the cheapest option.
  • Consider colocation (flat-sharing) with other students to split rent and utility bills.
  • Look for housing outside major city centers (e.g., Paris, Lyon) but with good public transport links.
  • Explore 'logement intergénérationnel' (intergenerational housing) where you live with an elderly person for reduced rent in exchange for companionship/light help.
  • Negotiate rent for longer-term leases (e.g., 12 months) if possible, though less common in student housing.
  • Utilize CAF (Caisse d'Allocations Familiales) housing benefits – APL (Aide Personnalisée au Logement) can significantly reduce your rent.
Food & Groceries
  • Cook meals at home using fresh, seasonal produce from local markets (marchés).
  • Shop at discount supermarkets like Lidl, Aldi, or Leclerc Express for daily essentials.
  • Take advantage of university cafeterias (restaurants universitaires/RU) run by CROUS – meals are heavily subsidized (around €3.30 for students).
  • Buy 'produits de marque distributeur' (store-brand products) which are cheaper than national brands.
  • Avoid convenience stores (e.g., Carrefour City, Franprix) for regular shopping; they are more expensive.
  • Learn to make French staples like quiches, crêpes, and soups from scratch for budget-friendly meals.
Smart Spending
  • Obtain a 'Carte Imagine R' (Paris) or local equivalent for discounted student public transport passes.
  • Utilize student discounts (réductions étudiantes) for museums, cinemas, theaters, and public pools.
  • Buy second-hand textbooks from university student associations or online platforms like Le Bon Coin.
  • Take advantage of free cultural events, public parks, and free entry days at museums.
  • Use public libraries (médiathèques) for free Wi-Fi, study spaces, and borrowing books/media.
  • Walk or cycle whenever possible to save on transport costs and stay healthy.

Find more student discounts

CROUS (Centre régional des œuvres universitaires et scolaires)
CAF (Caisse d'Allocations Familiales)
ISIC Card (International Student Identity Card)
Local Student Associations (Associations Étudiantes)

Hidden Costs & Unexpected Expenses

Account for less obvious expenses when budgeting for studies in France. These often-overlooked costs can significantly impact your budget.

Academic & Administrative Fees

Student visa application

€50 - €99

Initial visa fees for long-stay student visas (VLS-TS) and potential renewal costs if your program extends beyond one year.

Health insurance (CVEC & Sécurité Sociale)

€95 - €250 annually

Mandatory 'Contribution Vie Étudiante et de Campus' (CVEC) of €100 (2024/2025) and potential top-up private 'mutuelle' health insurance for better coverage beyond basic Sécurité Sociale.

University registration fees

€170 - €3,770 annually

Public university Bachelor's degrees are around €170, Master's €243, Engineering €601. Non-EU/EEA students pay differentiated fees (e.g., €2,770 for Bachelor's, €3,770 for Master's) unless exempt.

Textbooks and supplies

€100 - €400 per semester

Course materials, lab supplies, specialized software licenses, and printing costs. Varies greatly by field of study.

Living & Lifestyle Expenses

Security deposits (Caution)

1-2 months' rent

Housing deposits typically equal to one or two months' rent (excluding charges), refundable at lease end, but can take time to be returned.

Home insurance (Assurance habitation)

€50 - €150 annually

Mandatory for all tenants in France, covering risks like fire, water damage, and civil liability.

Utilities setup/connection fees

€50 - €150 (one-off)

Fees for opening electricity, gas, and internet accounts, especially if not included in rent.

Banking fees & international transfers

€5 - €20 monthly

Monthly account maintenance fees, international transfer fees, and potential ATM withdrawal fees if using foreign cards extensively before setting up a French bank account.

Initial Setup Costs

Purchasing bedding, kitchenware, basic furniture (if not furnished), and cleaning supplies upon arrival.

Social & Cultural Integration

Costs for social outings, joining clubs, weekend trips, and experiencing French culture (e.g., café culture, apéros, concerts).

Unexpected Travel

Emergency flights home, or spontaneous trips within Europe that can add up quickly.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about managing finances and living costs while studying in France.

What is the average monthly cost of living for students in France?

For 2024-2025, the average monthly cost of living for an international student in France ranges from €800 to €1,200, excluding tuition fees. This figure can vary significantly based on your chosen city, lifestyle, and accommodation type. Paris is notably more expensive, while smaller university towns offer a more budget-friendly experience. This covers housing, food, transportation, and personal expenses.

How much should I budget for the first month in France?

For your first month in France, it's advisable to budget between €1,500 and €2,500. This higher initial amount accounts for one-time setup costs like security deposits for accommodation (often 1-2 months' rent), initial grocery stocking, essential household items, and potential transportation passes. It's crucial to have these funds readily accessible upon arrival to ensure a smooth transition.

Are living costs higher in major cities compared to smaller towns?

Yes, living costs are significantly higher in major cities like Paris, Nice, and Lyon compared to smaller university towns such as Rennes, Montpellier, or Grenoble. Accommodation is the primary differentiator, with rent in Paris often being double or triple that in smaller cities. Transportation, food, and entertainment can also be more expensive in urban centers, requiring a larger overall budget.

Need Personalized Financial Planning?

Get expert advice tailored to your specific situation and budget for studying in France.

Schedule Financial Consultation
Free Consultation

Need help with your France budget?

Speak with our advisors to get personalized financial planning for your studies in France.

Get Financial Guidance