Skip to main content
Cost Planner

Living Costs in Malta for Students

Plan your budget effectively with this comprehensive breakdown of living expenses for international students in Malta. From accommodation and food to transportation and recreation, understand the real costs of studying in Malta.

Student Costs in Malta (per month)

Monthly
A room in shared housing (one student)€550 to €700
Food and drinks (not eating out)About €450
Other needs (toiletries, cleaning, stationery)€200 to €300
Laundry€80 to €100
Electricity and water (basic rate)About €50
Phone and Wi-Fi€30
Monthly figures. Your costs depend on your room and lifestyle. Money is in euro (EUR).

Monthly Costs, Item by Item

Each figure is for one month.

Housing
Room in shared housing€550 to €700 a month

For one student. 2 or 3 people share the flat.

Single room or flat€800 to €1,600 a month

Your own room or flat.

Food
Food and drinksAbout €450 a month

Cooking at home; eating out is extra.

Bills
Electricity and waterAbout €50 a month

Basic rate; more if you use more.

Phone and Wi-Fi€30 a month
Laundry€80 to €100 a month
Transport
BusFree with a personalised tallinja card

For students who hold a residence permit (the eResidence card, your permit card).

Personal
Other needs€200 to €300 a month

Toiletries, cleaning products, stationery.

Ways to Save

Simple ways to spend less.

Housing and Food
  • Share a flat: a room in shared housing costs €550 to €700 a month instead of €800 to €1,600 for a single room or flat.
  • Cook at home: the food figure does not include eating out.
Transport
  • Get a personalised tallinja card for free bus rides.

Find more student discounts

Personalised tallinja card

One-Time and Extra Costs

Costs that are easy to forget.

Visa and Permits

D visa (Malta's long-stay visa), standard service

€100 + €100

€100 visa fee plus €100 service fee to VFS Global (the company that takes visa papers).

Student residence permit

€50

Paid to Identità (the government office for residence permits) each time you apply for or renew the permit.

Work permit (Employment Licence)

€150 + €80

Paid to Jobsplus (Malta's public employment service) if you get a part-time job: €150 when you apply and €80 when the licence is issued.

Getting Around

Personalised tallinja card

€25

You pay this fee once to register Malta's bus card.

Airport Direct bus

€3

Bus from the airport. The TD1 route costs €3.50.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about money in Malta.

How much does a student spend in Malta each month?

Here are monthly figures. A room in shared housing costs about €550 to €700 for one student and food about €450. Phone and Wi-Fi cost €30, laundry €80 to €100, and electricity and water about €50. Other needs cost €200 to €300.

Is this more than the money I must show for my visa?

Yes. What you really spend in a month is more than the money the visa and the residence permit ask you to show in your bank.

How much is the bus?

A personalised tallinja card is Malta's bus card. With it, bus rides on all day and night routes are free. You pay €25 once to register it.

Need Help With Your Budget?

We help you plan your money for the visa, the permit and daily life.

Talk to an Advisor
Free Consultation

Need help with your Malta budget?

Speak with our advisors to get personalized financial planning for your studies in Malta.

Get Financial Guidance